Doe v. Department of Transportation
[…] If, at this point, the plaintiff " 'fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party’s case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial’, ” the trial court should grant the motion. Young, 112 Wn.2d at 225 (quoting Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U. S. 317, 322, 106 S. Ct. 2548, 91 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1986)). We review questions of law de novo. Mountain Park, 125 Wn.2d at 341.

Sexual Harassment Claim

Doe first challenges the trial court’s summary dismissal of his claim for sexual harassment under RCW 49.60. RCW 49.60.180(3) provides in pertinent part:

It is an unfair practice for any employer . . . [t]o discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or *148conditions of employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability . . .

WSDOT argues that summary judgment was proper because Doe cannot establish an element essential to his claim, i.e., that the harassment occurred "because of [his] sex.”