Doe v. Department of Public Health
[…] Here, the board is capable of providing an adequate remedy because completing the administrative proceedings could provide the plaintiff with complete vindication. An immediate appeal to the court is therefore unwarranted.

Because the plaintiff fails to satisfy the second prong of § 4-183 (b), the trial court’s dismissal of the plaintiffs interlocutory appeal was proper.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

The trial court granted the plaintiffs ex parte motion to prosecute this matter under a fictitious name.

General Statutes § 20-13e (a) provides: “The department shall investigate each petition filed pursuant to section 20-13d, in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (10) of subsection (a) of section 19a-14 to determine if probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges and to institute proceedings against the physician under subsection (e). Such investigation *515shall be concluded not later than eighteen months from the date the petition is filed with the department and, unless otherwise specified by this subsection, the record of such investigation shall be deemed a public record, in accordance with section 1-210, at the conclusion of such eighteen-month period. Any such investigation shall be confidential and no person shall disclose his knowledge of such investigation to a third party unless the physician requests that such investigation and disclosure be open. If the department determines that probable cause exists to issue a statement of charges, the entire record of such proceeding shall be public unless the department determines that the physician is an appropriate candidate for participation in a rehabilitation program in accordance with subsection (b) and the physician agrees to participate in such program in accordance with terms agreed upon by the department and the physician. If at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such petition and record be open.”

See footnote 2.