Doe v. Department of Public Health
[…] If at any time subsequent to the filing of a petition and during the eighteen-month period, the department makes a finding of no probable cause, the petition and the entire record of such investigation shall remain confidential unless the physician requests that such petition and record be open.”

See footnote 2.

General Statutes § 20-13c provides in relevant part: “The board is authorized to restrict, suspend or revoke the license or limit the right to practice of a physician or take any other action in accordance with section 19a-17, for any of the following reasons ... (4) illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of medicine . . . .”