641 N.W.2d 269 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] DOCTOROFF and MARKEY, JJ., concurred.
NOTES
[1] Judges Smolenski and Whitbeck substituted for now retired Judges Roman S. Gribbs and Michael J. Kelly, who participated in our original decision in this case.
[2] See Doe v. Dep't of Corrections, 240 Mich.App. 199, 611 N.W.2d 1 (2000).
[3] Neal v. Dep't of Corrections (On Rehearing), 232 Mich.App. 730, 743, 592 N.W.2d 370 (1998).
[4] Doe v. Dep't of Corrections, 236 Mich.App 801 (1999).
[5] MCL 37.1101 et seq.
[6] See 463 Mich. 982, 625 N.W.2d 750 (2001).
[7] MCL 37.2101 et seq.
[8] MCL 37.1302(a) (emphasis added).
[9] MCL 37.1301(b) (emphasis added).
[10] Neal v. Dep't of Corrections, 230 Mich.App. 202, 583 N.W.2d 249 (1998).
[11] The parties conceded that a prison is not a "place of public accommodation," which is defined in the act in part as "a business, or an educational, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, health, or transportation facility, or institution of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public. See Neal I, supra at 212, 583 N.W.2d 249; MCL 37.2301(a) (emphasis added).
[12] Id. at 213, 583 N.W.2d 249.
[13] Id. at 214, 583 N.W.2d 249.
[14] Id.
[15] Neal I, supra at 216-221, 583 N.W.2d 249.
[16] Pennsylvania Dep't of Corrections v. Yeskey, 524 U.S. 206, 118 S. Ct. 1952, 141 L. Ed. 2d 215 (1998).
[17] Neal II, supra at 738.
[18] Id. at 740, 583 N.W.2d 249.
[19] Id. at 743-749, 583 N.W.2d 249. The department applied for leave to appeal from this Court's decision in Neal II to the Michigan Supreme Court, but its application remains pending. See ___ Mich. ___, 630 N.W.2d 332 (2001).
[20] Doe v. Dep't of Corrections, 236 Mich.App 801, 601 N.W.2d 696 (1999).
[21] MCL 37.1301(b) (emphasis added).
[22] See Doe v. Dep't of Corrections, 240 Mich.App. 199, 611 N.W.2d 1 (2000).
[23] Id. at 201, 611 N.W.2d 1.
[24] Id. at 201, n. 1, 611 N.W.2d 1.
[25] Id. at 206, 611 N.W.2d 1.
[26] Id.
[27] 463 Mich. 982, 625 N.W.2d 750 (2001).
[28] See Frank W Lynch & Co. v. Flex Technologies, Inc., 463 Mich. 578, 583, 624 N.W.2d 180 (2001).