Doe v. Creighton
[…] While the plaintiff understood that her depression stemmed from her feelings of self-hatred, she failed to recognize that those feelings of self-hatred were, in turn, the product of her sexual abuse. Instead, she saw her sexual experiences with the defendant as additional evidence of, rather than the source of, her defectiveness. According to the plaintiff, she did not come to realize that the defendant’s conduct *283was the root cause of her psychological problems until after she revealed the details of the abuse to another priest in August, 1995.

2. Discussion. General Laws c. 260, § 4C, requires that a civil suit alleging sexual abuse of a minor be commenced within three years of the alleged abusive act, “or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act.”3 By adopting this formulation, the Legislature extended to child sexual abuse actions the common-law “discovery rule,” i.e., that the limitations period in some tort cases does not commence until the connection between the defendant’s actions and the plaintiff’s alleged injury becomes either