241 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The principles that govern our standard of review in workers’ compensation appeals are well established. “The conclusions drawn by [the commissioner] from the facts found must stand unless they result from an incorrect application of the law to the subordinate facts or from an inference illegally or unreasonably drawn
Although the parties have called our attention to the public policy implications of this case, the issue presented is, at bottom, a matter of statutory construction. General Statutes § 31-294d (a) provides in relevant part that “[t]he employer, as soon as he has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid ... as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary.” (Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 31-294d (e) (if employer refuses to provide medical assistance, “the injured employee” may pursue medical assistance at employer’s expense).