241 Conn. 692 | Conn. | 1997
[…] The sole issue, rather, is whether these exposures constitute compensable “injuries” within the definitional boundaries of the act. We conclude that they do.
We reach this conclusion mindful both of general principles of statutory construction and of principles specifically applicable to workers’ compensation law. As a general matter, “[o]ur fundamental objective is to ascertain and give effect to the apparent intent of the
The dispositive statute in this case is General Statutes § 31-275 (16) (A), which defines the term “injury” to encompass an “accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred . . . .” There is no dispute in this case that the claimant’s exposures to HIV and tuberculosis may be definitely located as to time or place or that they resulted from accidental contact with infected suspects.