198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] Applying these principles, the court must determine whether the possession by any injecting drug user of sterile or previously-used hypodermic syringes and needles, or the possession of trace amounts of drugs contained as residue within previously-used syringes or needles, constitutes illegal activity under Connecticut law. The court notes initially that hypodermic syringes and needles are potentially criminalized only as illegal “drug paraphernalia” under section 21a-267(a). The term “drug paraphernalia” used in section 21a-267(a) is explicitly defined in section 21a-240(20)(A)(ix) to include “hypodermic syringes, [and] needles,” in quantities greater than thirty. Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-270(3) instructs courts to consider “[t]he existence of any residue of controlled substances on [any object or material listed in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240],” such as a hypodermic syringe or needle, “[i]n determining whether ... [it] shall be deemed ‘drug paraphernalia.’ ”