198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] This 1992 enactment also amended Conn. Gen.Stat. § 19a-124(b) to provide, inter alia, that, “for the first year of operation of the” needle and syringe exchange programs established under section 19a-124(a), “all needles and syringes shall be marked and checked for return rates.”
Finally, in the May 1992 Special Session, the legislature passed P.A. No. 92-11, which enacted the following changes to section 21a-65(b):
Hypodermic needles and syringes in a quantity of [eight] ten or less without a prescription may be provided or sold at retail only by the following: (1) By a pharmacy licensed in accordance with section 20-168 and in such pharmacy only by a licensed pharmacist or under his direct supervision; (2) by a needle exchange program established pursuant to section 19a-124; and (3) by a health care facility or a licensed health care practitioner for use by their own patients.
(emphasis on amended language and deleted language in brackets). Additionally, the legislature changed the definition of “drug paraphernalia” in Conn.