198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] In 1990, the legislature enacted P.A. No. 90-214. That Public Act mandated the establishment of an experimental needle and syringe exchange program in New Haven, which was required to, inter alia, “provide that program participants receive an equal number of needles and syringes for those returned, up to a cap of [five] needles and syringes per exchange.” This enactment also added the following language to Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-65(a): “A licensed manufacturer or licensed wholesaler may sell hypodermic needles and syringes without the prescription of a practitioner, as defined in section 20-184a, only to the following: ... and (7) to the needle and syringe exchange program established pursuant to section S of this act.” (emphasis on amended text). The 1990 enactment also added the following exception to the criminal prohibition on the possession of drug paraphernalia in Conn.