198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-240(20)(A)(9) (1985). It also did not change the general prohibition on the possession of drug paraphernalia: “No person shall use or possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia, as defined in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240, to ... inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise to ... inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce into the human body, any controlled substance as defined in subdivision (9) of section 21a-240.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-267(a).
In 1992, the legislature enacted P.A. No. 92-185. In this enactment, the legislature changed the language of Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-65(a) to: “(a) A licensed manufacturer or licensed wholesaler may sell hypodermic
(b) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, no licensed manufacturer, licensed wholesaler or licensed pharmacist shall sell and no person shall buy a hypodermic needle or syringe except upon a prescription of a practitioner, as defined in section 20-184a, in a quantity greater than eight.... Hypodermic needles and syringes in a quantity of eight or less without a prescription may be provided or sold at retail only by the following: (1) By a pharmacy licensed in accordance with section 20-168 and in such pharmacy only by a licensed pharmacist or under his direct supervision; (2) by a needle exchange program established pursuant to section 19ar-m; and (8) by a health care facility or a licensed health care practitioner for use by their own patients.
(emphasis on amended language).
Additionally, in P.A. No. 92-185, the legislature repealed entirely the exception added in 1990 to the prohibition on drug paraphernalia in Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-267(d).