198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-270(3) instructs courts to consider “[t]he existence of any residue of controlled substances on [any object or material listed in subdivision (20) of section 21a-240],” such as a hypodermic syringe or needle, “[i]n determining whether ... [it] shall be deemed ‘drug paraphernalia.’ ”
On the other hand, simple possession of trace amounts of narcotic substances contained as residue within previously-used hypodermic syringes and needles are potentially criminalized under section 21a-279(a). That statute provides criminal liability for “[a]ny person who possesses or has under his control any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter____” Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-279(a). Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-240(30) provides the definition of “narcotic substance.”
a. No criminal liability for possession of less than thirty-one sterile hypodermic syringes and needles