198 F.R.D. 325 | D. Conn. | 2001
[…] Applying these principles, the court concludes that, read as a whole, the 1992 enactments provided for the decriminalization of the possession by any person of any trace amounts of drugs contained as residue within previously-used syringes and needles, The defendants in essence argue that the interpretation of section 21a-279(a) that the plaintiff class advocates involves an implied repeal of the criminal drug statute prohibiting the possession of narcotic substances and that such repeals are strongly disfavored. The court notes, however, that Conn. Gen.Stat. § 21a-279(a) expressly prohibits the possession or control of “any quantity of any narcotic substance, except as authorized in this chapter.” (emphasis added). In enacting section 21a-279(a), therefore, the legislature contemplated that it had and may from time to time authorize possession of narcotic substances which would not fall within the criminal drug possession prohibition under section 21a-279(a).