Doe-Spun, Inc. v. Morgan
[…] Commonwealth Ct. at 296, 400 A.2d at 1338. Hess, however, was a tax assessment case in which the Appellants did file an appeal, but violated a local rule of procedure. Although in analyzing the applicability of Section 708, the court in Hess referred only to the language of Section 708(b), and not Section 708(c); the exclusion of 708(c) was unintentional and without significance, since it was clear that no provision of Section 708 applied in that case. Hess was certainly not' intended to negate the plain language of Section 708(e), and Appellees’ reliance on this case is misplaced.

Appellees also claim that Section 708(c) applies only to improperly filed complaints, and not to praecipes such as were filed in this case. Section 708(c), however, applies to a “complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or other original process.” (Emphasis added.) The term “other original process” is not intended to modify “complaint”, since the resulting phrase, “complaint *454in the nature of . . . other original process,” would have no meaning.