Doe-Spun, Inc. v. Morgan
[…] Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §102. See Pa. R.A.P. 102. Although a praecipe for writ of summons is an appropriate method for instituting an “action” under Pa. R.C.P. No. 1007(1), an “action” has been defined as “['a]ny action at law or in equity.” Section 102 of the Judicial Code. Clearly, since the definition of an appeal does not encompass an “action at law or in equity,” an appeal cannot be properly commenced by the procedure used to commence such an action.

Appellants argue, however, that the praecipes should have been regarded as an appeal under Section 708 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §708, which states, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule. — No objection to a governmental determination shall be defeated by reason of error in the form of the objection or the office of clerk of court in which the objection is filed.
(c) Other matters. — If a complaint in the nature of equity, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto or other original process is commenced in any court against a government •unit. . . , where the proper mode of relief is an appeal from the determination of the government unit, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal, but the papers whereon the process against the government unit or any of such persons was commenced shall be regarded and' *452acted on as an appeal from such determination of the government unit and as if filed at the. time such process was commenced.