Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 3974 v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] The sex offender shall be informed by, and shall acknowledge in writing to, the agency which has custody of the sex offender of the duty to register . . . and of his right to submit to the board, according to section 178L, documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense, the degree of dangerousness posed to the public and of his duty to register . . . .”

General Laws c. 6, § 178L (1) (a), provides in pertinent part:

“Not less than 60 days prior to the release or parole of a sex offender from custody or incarceration, the board shall notify the sex offender of his right to submit to the board documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public and his duty to register according to the provisions of section 178E. . . . Upon reviewing such evidence, the board shall promptly notify the sex offender of the board’s recommended sex offender classification, his duty to register, if any, his right to petition the board to request an evidentiary