Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 3974 v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 316-317 (2006).

General Laws c. 6, § 1781, provides in pertinent part:

“Information about an offender shall be made available pursuant to this section only if the offender is a sex offender who has been finally classified by the board as a level 2 or level 3 sex offender” (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 6, § 178J (c), provides in pertinent part:
“If the search of the sex offender registry results in the identification of a sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who has been finally classified by the board as a level 2 or level 3 offender under section 178K, the police shall disseminate [certain information] to the person making the inquiry” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 6, § 178E (a), provides in pertinent part:

“All custodial agencies shall inform the board immediately of any transfers of sex offenders so that there may be contact with the offender throughout the classification process. The [board] shall classify such a sex offender at least 10 days before the offender’s earliest possible release date. The board shall promptly transmit the registration data to the police departments in the municipalities where the sex offender intends to live, maintain any secondary address and work and where the offense was committed and to the Federal Bureau of Investigation. The sex offender shall be informed by, and shall acknowledge in writing to, the agency which has custody of the sex offender of the duty to register . . . and of his right to submit to the board, according to section 178L, documentary evidence relative to his risk of reoffense, the degree of dangerousness posed to the public and of his duty to register . . . .”

General Laws c. 6, § 178L (1) (a), provides in pertinent part: