Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 3974 v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] The plaintiff confronts the same problem with his third and final argument. He asserts that his right to due process under the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution and art. 12 of the Massachusetts Declaration of Rights precluded the board from classifying him as a sex offender before he received his sentence for his Federal drug charge. Included in the statutory factors that the board should consider when making a classification are a sex offender’s “conditions of release that minimize the risk of reoffense.” G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (c). These include “whether the sex offender is under probation or parole supervision, whether such sex offender is receiving counseling, therapy or treatment, and whether such sex offender is residing in a home situation that provides guidance and supervision.” Id. Thus, by classifying him before his sentence was announced and imposed, the plaintiff argues that the board denied him the opportunity to present mitigating evidence.