Doe, Sex Offender Registry Board No. 3974 v. Sex Offender Registry Board
[…] See Caterpillar Inc. v. Lewis, 519 U.S. 61, 67-68 (1996). Diversity of citizenship defines the “category” of the case in Federal court. See Wachovia Bank, Nat’l Ass’n v. Schmidt, 546 U.S. 303, 316-317 (2006).

General Laws c. 6, § 1781, provides in pertinent part:

“Information about an offender shall be made available pursuant to this section only if the offender is a sex offender who has been finally classified by the board as a level 2 or level 3 sex offender” (emphasis added).
General Laws c. 6, § 178J (c), provides in pertinent part:
“If the search of the sex offender registry results in the identification of a sex offender required to register pursuant to this chapter who has been finally classified by the board as a level 2 or level 3 offender under section 178K, the police shall disseminate [certain information] to the person making the inquiry” (emphasis added).

General Laws c. 6, § 178E (a), provides in pertinent part:

“All custodial agencies shall inform the board immediately of any transfers of sex offenders so that there may be contact with the offender throughout the classification process.