447 Mass. 768 | Mass. | 2006
[…] Once a decision has been reached, the board notifies the offender of the recommendation. The offender then has the option either to accept or to reject the recommendation. If the offender rejects the recommendation, the second stage of the process is triggered. During this second stage, the offender is provided an individualized evidentiary hearing before a hearing examiner.
Pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178M, an offender “may seek judicial review, in accordance with [G. L. c. 30A, § 14], of the board’s final classification and registration requirements. The court shall, if requested, appoint counsel to represent the sex offender in the proceedings if such offender is deemed indigent in accordance with [G. L. c. 211D, § 2].”
In April, 2003, the board notified the plaintiff of his obligation to register as a level two sex offender, pursuant to G. L. c. 6, § 178KX2). The initial decision was based on factors outlined in 803 Code Mass.