447 Mass. 750 | Mass. | 2006
[…] Regs. § 1.37A, pertaining to relief from registration, he would have relieved Doe from registration. Such a claim constitutes mere speculation, and we do not consider it.
4. We do not address Doe’s argument, raised in a single sentence, that G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (d), and 803 Code Mass.
5. The judgment of the Superior Court, which we treat as a judgment upholding the board’s decision, is affirmed.
So ordered.
The applicable version of the statute is that originally set forth in St. 1999, c. 74, and which predates the 2006 amendments.
General Laws c. 6, § 178K (2) (d), provides:
“The board may, upon making specific written findings that the circumstances of the offense in conjunction with the offender’s criminal history do not indicate a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public and the reasons therefor, relieve such sex offender of any further obligation to register, shall remove such sex offender’s registration information from the registry and shall so notify the police departments where said sex offender lives and works or if in custody intends to live and work upon release, and where the offense was committed and the Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI]. In making such determination the board shall consider factors, including but not limited to, the presence or absence of any physical harm caused by the offense and whether the offense involved consensual conduct between adults. The burden of proof shall be on the offender to prove he comes within the provisions of this subsection. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply if a sex offender has been determined to be a sexually violent predator; has been convicted of two or more sex offenses defined as sex offenses pursuant to the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender Registration Act, 42 U.S.C. section 14071, committed on different occasions; or has been convicted of a. sexually violent offense. The provisions of this subsection shall also not apply if a sex offender has been convicted of a sex offense involving a child or a sexually violent offense, and such offender has not already registered pursuant to this chapter for at least ten years, or if the sex offender is otherwise subject to lifetime or minimum registration requirements as determined by the board pursuant to section 178D.” (Emphasis added.)
Under 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.37A(1) (2002), a sex offender may submit to the board a written motion for relief from a registration obligation. However, under § 1.37A(2), not all sex offenders are eligible for relief: