Plaintiff, v. CIVIL ACTION NO. 25-1962 KRISTI NOEM, et al. ,
[…] A nonimmigrant student’s legal status is governed by the F-1 visa system, which is administered by ICE through its Student and Exchange Visitor Program (“SEVP”). SEVP regulations govern the termination of F-1 student status in SEVIS. Termination of SEVIS status can only be done in one of two ways: (1) if a student fails to maintain status, or (2) through an agency-initiated termination of status. The first category, failure to maintain status, occurs when a student voluntarily or inadvertently falls out of compliance with the F-1 visa requirements. 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(g) specifically states that “[a] nonimmigrant’s conviction in a jurisdiction in the United States for a crime of violence for which a sentence of more than one year imprisonment may be imposed . . . constitutes a failure to maintain status under [the Act].”