. See Pis.’ Opp. to Ludwieki at 27.
. Id.
. See Pis. Opp. to Ludwieki at 12-14 (citing Phillips Dep. at 42-43).
. See id.
. Id.
. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 33, 35, 36 (assuring Ms. Barnes that her reports would go through a review process). See Dan B. Dobbs, The Law of Torts § 319, at 860 (2001) ("An undertaking ... is a kind of explicit or implicit promise, or at least a commitment expressed in conduct.”).
. For this reason, a § 324A claim would fail as well.
. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 65-73.
. See Del. C. Ann. tit. 18 § 6801, et seq.
. See 18 Del C. § 6801(4), (7); discussion supra Part V.A.4.
. See, e.g., id. § 6801(7) (defining "medical negligence” as "any tort or breach of contract based on health care or professional services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider to a patient ”) (emphasis supplied); id. § 6853 (providing that expert testimony regarding the healthcare provider's “deviation from the applicable standard of care” and "causation of the alleged personal injury or death [of the patient]” is required to sustain a claim of medical negligence).