DOE 102 v. Department of Corrections
[…] Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

All the Justices concur.

NOTES

[1] The plaintiff is identified as Jane Doe #102 in accordance with a protective order entered by the United States District Court for the Middle District of Georgia in Cason v. Seckinger, Civil Action No. 84-313-1-MAC(CWH).

[2] OCGA § 50-21-28 provides in relevant part, "[a]ll tort actions against the state under [the GTCA] shall be brought in the state or superior court of the county wherein the loss occurred."

[3] OCGA § 50-21-27(b) provides, "For tort claims and causes of action which accrued between January 1, 1991, and July 1, 1992, any tort action brought pursuant to this article is forever barred unless it is commenced within two years after July 1, 1992."