126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 213 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] If so, we then determine whether the plaintiff has demonstrated the existence of a triable, material issue of fact.[28]
*223 B. Negligence
Plaintiffs claim there was a triable issue of fact as to whether defendants were negligent in failing to take sufficient steps to prevent sexual exploitation.
(1) Discretionary Act Immunity
Defendants argue they are immune from liability under Government Code sections 820.2 and 815.2, subdivision (b). Government Code sections 815.2 and 820.2, read together, create what has been called "discretionary act immunity." Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b) provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Government Code section 820.2 provides, as relevant here: "[A] public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused."