126 Cal. Rptr. 2d 213 | Cal. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] [Citations.] In other words, where *219 the question is one of vicarious liability, the inquiry should be whether the risk was one `that may fairly be regarded as typical of or broadly incidental' to the enterprise undertaken by the employer. [Citations.]"'"[2]
A public employer may be held vicariously liable under Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (a) "for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative."[3]
C. Analysis
The issue here is whether defendants can be held vicariously liable for a Murrieta police officer's sexually assaulting minors while participating in Murrieta's police department explorer program.