Dodson v. Farm & Home Savings Ass'n
[…] East Atlanta Bank v. Limbert, 191 Ga. 486, 490 (12 SE2d 865) (1941); Cheek v. Savannah Valley &c. Assn., 244 Ga. 768 (262 SE2d 90) (1979); Stone, supra at 19-20.

The foreclosure sale and deed, the validity of which are not at issue here, placed sole title to the property in Farm & Home, extinguished Dodson’s equity of redemption (see Kennedy v. Trust Co. Bank &c., 160 Ga. App. 733, 736 (288 SE2d 87) (1981)), and put Dodson in the position of a tenant at sufferance subject to dispossession under the provisions of OCGA § 44-7-50 et seq. California Fed. Savings &c. Assn. v. Day, 193 Ga. App. 690, 691 (388 SE2d 727) (1989); West v. Veterans Administration, 182 Ga. App. 767, 768 (357 SE2d 121) (1987). Moreover, “[c]laimed defects in the landlord’s title to premises cannot be raised as a defense to a proceeding for possession under [OCGA § 44-7-50 et seq.]. The purchaser at a foreclosure sale under a power of sale in a security deed is the sole owner of the property until and unless the sale is set aside.” McKinney v. South Boston Savings Bank, 156 Ga. App. 114, 115 (274 SE2d 34) (1980); Powell v. Bank South, N. A., 202 Ga.