Dodge v. Campbell
[…] This subdivision 3 was repealed and in place thereof was substituted by the act of 1922 the following:

*476"3. Such foimer marriage has been dissolved pursuant to section seven-a of this chapter.” Prior to 1922 section 7, in respect to voidable marriages, provided: “ A marriage is void from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent jurisdiction if either party thereto: * t * 5. Has a husband or a wife by a former marriage living, and such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such party to be living during that time.”