Dodge v. Campbell
[…] A dissolution order under this section is the equivalent of an absolute divorce. We do not think the Legislature intended to open our courts to all comers who may desire a divorce or its equivalent; or to disregard the general rule that “ the courts of this State have no power to adjudge the status of parties residing beyond its jurisdiction.” (Gray v. Gray, 143 N. Y. 354, 357.) Until the Legislature acts, as it has now in respect to annulment actions, we think any other intention should not be presumed. Other provisions of the statutes confirm this. Until the aforesaid act of 1922, section 6 of the Domestic Relations Law (as amd. by Laws of 1915, chap. 266), in respect to void marriages, provided: “ A marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living, unless either: * * * 3. Such former husband or wife has absented himself or herself for five successive years then last past without being known to such person to be living during that time.” This subdivision 3 was repealed and in place thereof was substituted by the act of 1922 the following: