Doctor John's, Inc. v. City of Roy
[…] See Nelson v. Tiffany Indus., Inc., 778 F.2d 533, 538 (9th Cir. 1985) (reversing summary judgment and remanding where it was not clear whether the district court considered evidence on a “critical factual issue” in granting summary judgment). See generally 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A]ny . . . court of appellate jurisdiction may . . . vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and . . . require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”).