Dockery v. N.C. Department of Human Resources
[…] Our conclusion in Teague, under the arbitrary and capricious standard, was not based on any pronouncement by this Court that it is an error of law for the Commission to consider additional evidence presented by the applicant after the application process is completed. Thus, as a matter of law, the Commission did not err in considering evidence of petitioner's qualifications not presented during the application process.

The Department also argues that the Commission misapplied the state employee priority consideration provision under Section 126-7.1 of the State Personnel Act. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 126-7.1(c) (1993) states:

If a State employee subject to this section:
(1) Applies for another position of State employment; and
(2) Has substantially equal qualifications as an applicant who is not a State employee
then the State employee shall receive priority consideration over the applicant who is not a State employee.

Here, petitioner was a state employee who applied for another position of state employment, and there was substantial evidence to support the Commission's findings, including the finding that petitioner's qualifications were "substantially equal" to the non-state employee applicant.