Dockery v. Hood
[…] Before the publication of the 1999 Florida Statutes, Chapter 97-13 constituted the official primary evidence of the law as enacted in 1998. See Kawasaki of Tampa v. Calvin, 348 So.2d 897, 899 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Accordingly, Florida law, in 1998, required paid signature gatherers to include their names and addresses on their petitions in order for the signatures to be valid. See § 100.371, Fla. Stat. *261 (Supp.1998). When the 1999 Florida Statutes were published without language regarding paid petition gatherers in section 100.371, the 1997 legislative amendment in question was effectively repealed pursuant to section 11.2422, Florida Statutes (1999) which provides:

Every statute of a general and permanent nature enacted by the State or by the Territory of Florida at or prior to the regular 1997 legislative session, and every part of such statute, not included in Florida Statutes 1999, as adopted by s. 11.2421, as amended, or recognized and continued in force by reference therein or in ss. 11.2423 and 11.2424, as amended, is repealed.

Section 11.2421 is part of Florida's continuing statutory revision process. In essence, if a statute is not included in the newest version of the Florida Statutes, it is deemed to have been repealed.