27 Fed. Cl. 62 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] Second, “execution” of a court-martial sentence refers to the administrative step that implements the sentence, i.e., to the order directing the sentence to be carried out. Thus, the invalidation of a court-martial sentence imposing a pay forfeiture gives rise to a right of pay restoration only if the sentence has been ordered executed. However, except as it relates to the limited question whether pay was actually withheld, the concept of “execution” is irrelevant to the right of pay restoration.

Third, the directive of 10 U.S.C. § 875(a)—that property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or disapproved be restored “unless a new trial or rehearing is ordered and such executed part is included in a sentence imposed upon the new trial or rehearing” — is not intended to abridge the fundamental obligation to restore pay. Rather, it is to permit pay restoration to be accomplished by crediting against a second court-martial sentence of pay forfeiture any forfeiture amount that was impermissibly withheld under the first sentence.