27 Fed. Cl. 62 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] In short, the statute deals with the mechanics of restoration; not with the prohibition of restoration. This interpretation of the statute is reinforced both in the regulations issued under its authority and in the applicable case law.

To speak to the last point first, it is settled doctrine that a forfeiture may only be imposed by the sentence of a lawful court-martial. Walsh v. United States, 43 Ct.Cl. 225, 231 (1908). Indeed, Article 57(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 857(a) (1988), embodies the rule that a lawfully adjudged court-martial is a pre-condition to the imposition of a forfeiture: “No forfeiture may extend to any pay or allowances accrued before that date on which the sentence is approved.” Equally certain is that a court-martial sentence that has been set aside is a nullity. Such a sentence, said the court in Boruski v. United States, 140 Ct.Cl. 1, 5, 155 F.Supp. 320, 323 (1957), “is as though it had never been.”