27 Fed. Cl. 62 | Fed. Cl. | 1992
[…] II

The Government takes the position that plaintiff is not entitled to pay and allowances for any part of the confinement preceding execution of the second court-martial conviction, whether occurring prior to, or after, the expiration date of his three-year enlistment term.

In support of this result, defendant points to the language of Article 75(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 875(a)(1988). This statute, which deals with the restoration of benefits affected by a court-martial sentence later invalidated, provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or disapproved, except an executed dismissal or discharge, shall be restored unless a new trial or rehearing is ordered and such executed part is included in a sentence imposed upon the new trial or rehearing.

As defendant reads this statute, a service member’s entitlement to the restoration of *65benefits withheld under the authority of a court-martial sentence that later is voided depends upon the outcome of the second court-martial.