Dock & Marine Construction Corp. v. Parrino
[…] On the evidence presented the jury was entitled to find in favor of the plaintiffs on the questions of negligence and causation.

We have considered also the contention of the appellant that the verdict was induced by passion and prejudice. In our view the record does not furnish a basis for sustaining that contention.

We find merit in the argument of the appellant which challenges the order taxing costs against the defendant, which order was entered subsequent to the judgment and after the judgment had been paid and satisfied. Section 57-041 entitled “Costs; recovery from losing party,” provides as follows:

“(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
“(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.”