Dock & Marine Construction Corp. v. Parrino
[…] Section 57-041 entitled “Costs; recovery from losing party,” provides as follows:

“(1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment; but this section does not apply to executors or administrators in actions when they are not liable for costs.
“(2) Costs may be collected by execution on the judgment or order assessing costs.”

Section 701.04 Fla.Stat., F.S.A. provides that “whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage, lien or judgment shall be fully paid to the person or party entitled to the payment thereof” it is the duty of the party receiving payment to satisfy the same by marginal entry on the record or by executing a written satisfaction of the mortgage, lien or judgment.