Docena Fire Dist. v. Rucker
[…] (Emphasis original in Averyt.)

507 So.2d at 468. The probate court did not have jurisdiction to adjudicate Issue III; therefore, that issue is not properly before this Court.

Docena Fire District did not raise Issues I and II in the probate court, which was the trial court, but only in the circuit court, after appeal from the probate court to the circuit court. There is nothing in Act 79 pertaining to an appeal from the order of the probate court issued pursuant to Act 79. Therefore, the general statute pertaining to appeals from the probate court is applicable. Alabama Code 1975, § 12-22-20, provides, in pertinent part:

"An appeal lies to the circuit court or supreme court from any final decree of the probate court, or from any final judgment, order or decree of the probate judge...."

This section does not allow a trial de novo in the circuit court. Prestwood v. Prestwood, 395 So. 2d 8, 13 (Ala.1981).