No. 91-1136 | Vet. App. | Mar 30, 1993
[…] Appellant appealed to this Court. Upon review of the pleadings and the record on appeal, we hold that the Board misapplied the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(4) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.356.

II.

The “child” of a deceased veteran is entitled to dependency and indemnity compensation when, as here, the veteran died as a result of service-connected disabilities. See 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 1313, 1314. A “child,” under 38 U.S.C. § 101, includes an unmarried person who, “before attaining the age of eighteen years, became permanently incapable of self-support....” 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(4)(A)(ii). The accompanying regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.356, similarly provides that a person may qualify as a “child,” if he or she is “shown to [have been] permanently incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical defect at the date of attaining the age of 18 years.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.356(a) (emphasis added).

Thus, an adjudicatory body’s focus of analysis must be on the claimant’s condition at the time of his or her 18th birthday; it is that condition which determines whether the claimant is entitled to the status of “child.”