Dob's Tire & Auto Center v. Safeway Insurance Agency
[…] Safeway contends this requires a lienholder to keep the vehicle a minimum of 61 days before a lienholder can sell the car.

This is a case of first impression for this Court in construing the language of section 70.006 of the Property Code. No court to our knowledge has reviewed the language in 70.006. However, in Cranetex, Inc. v. Precision Crane & Rigging of Houston, Inc., the court reviewed substantially similar language found in TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 70.005. 760 S.W.2d 298, 305 (Tex.App.—Texarkana 1988, writ denied). Section 70.005(a) provides in relevant part:

A person holding a lien under this subchapter... who retains possession of the property for 60 days after the day that the charges accrue shall request the owner to pay the unpaid charges due.... If the charges are not paid before the 11th day after the day of the request, the lien holder may, after 20 days' notice, sell the property at a public sale....

In construing this section, the court read it to mean that a lienholder had to retain possession a total of 91 days after the charges accrued before the lienholder could sell the *719 property. Id. Because of the substantially similar wording between sections 70.005 and 70.006, we read the language of 70.006 consistent with the way the Texarkana Court read section 70.005. Section 70.006(a) requires a lienholder who retains possession of a vehicle for 30 days to send a notice to the owner requesting payment. If the owner has not made the payments on the vehicle before the 31st day after the notice was sent, then the lienholder can sell the car. TEX.PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.006(b). This amounts to a minimum of 61 days a lienholder has to retain possession of a vehicle before the lienholder can sell the vehicle.

Dobs argues, though, that to interpret section 70.006 to require a lienholder to first possess a vehicle for 30 days and then send notice is in direct contradiction of section 70.004 of the Property Code. Section 70.004 provides in relevant part:

(a) A holder of a lien under Section 70.003 on a motor vehicle[2] ... who obtains possession of the motor vehicle ... under a state law ... shall give notice to the last known registered owner and each lienholder of record not later than the 10th day after the day possession is obtained.