Dob's Tire & Auto Center v. Safeway Insurance Agency
[…] If the owner has not made the payments on the vehicle before the 31st day after the notice was sent, then the lienholder can sell the car. TEX.PROP. CODE ANN. § 70.006(b). This amounts to a minimum of 61 days a lienholder has to retain possession of a vehicle before the lienholder can sell the vehicle.

Dobs argues, though, that to interpret section 70.006 to require a lienholder to first possess a vehicle for 30 days and then send notice is in direct contradiction of section 70.004 of the Property Code. Section 70.004 provides in relevant part:

(a) A holder of a lien under Section 70.003 on a motor vehicle[2] ... who obtains possession of the motor vehicle ... under a state law ... shall give notice to the last known registered owner and each lienholder of record not later than the 10th day after the day possession is obtained.
(b) The notice must be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested and must contain:
(1) a request to remove the motor vehicle;
(2) a request for payment;
(3) the location of the motor vehicle; and
(4) the amount of accrued charges.
(c) A person is entitled to fees for towing, preservation, and notification and to reasonable storage fees for up to 5 days before the day that the notice is mailed. After the day that the notice is mailed, the person is entitled to reasonable storage and preservation fees until the motor vehicle... is removed and accrued charges are paid.

TEX.PROP.CODE ANN. § 70.004 (Vernon 1995).