Dob's Tire & Auto Center v. Safeway Insurance Agency
[…] TEX.R.APP.P. 50(d); In re S.R.M., 888 S.W.2d 267, 269 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, no writ). Because Dobs has not supplied this Court with a statement of facts with which to review the trial court's award of punitive damages, we hold Dobs has waived review. We overrule Dob's fourth point of error.

We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

NOTES

[1] Safeway also filed suit against Jenner and Ronald and Melanie Riemer, and in turn Ronald and Melanie countersued Dobs and Mechanics. The disposition of these claims is not at issue in this appeal.

[2] Section 70.003(c) provides:

A garageman with whom a motor vehicle ... is left for care has a lien on the motor vehicle... for the amount of the charges for the care, including reasonable charges for towing the motor vehicle ... to the garagemen's place of business.

[3] Section 9.503 provides:

Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default the right to take possession of the collateral.