Dobrolowski v. RC Chevrolet, Inc.
[…] For example, an intentional fraud, the purpose of which is to cheat an insurance company, would not, of course, be condoned. The facts of this case do not present *419 such a situation, however. Therefore, under the circumstances of this case, to deny coverage to Mrs. Dobrolowski, whose good faith is unassailable, would be both unfair, as well as violative of the legislative purpose of the compulsory insurance statutes.

NOTES

[1] Note: N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3, dealing with compulsory insurance, states:

Every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered in or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage.... [Emphasis supplied]