Dobbs v. State
[…] See Brady v. State, 169 Ga. App. 316 (1) (312 SE2d 632). Thus, the trial court did not err in denying the defendant’s motion for directed verdict of acquittal. “There was sufficient evidence from which a rational trier of fact could find [the defendant] guilty of [motor vehicle theft] and burglary beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307 (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560).” Brady v. State, 169 Ga. App. 316, 317 (1), supra.

2. Next, the defendant contends that he was not, in fact, a fourth offender and the trial court erred in sentencing him as a recidivist under OCGA § 17-10-7 (b). In accordance with the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 (b) “[a]ny person who, after having been convicted under the laws of this state for three felonies or having been convicted under the láws of any other state or of the United States of three crimes which, if committed within this state would be felonies, commits a felony within this state other than a capital felony, must, upon conviction for such fourth offense or for subsequent offenses, serve the maximum time provided in the sentence of the judge based upon such conviction and shall not be eligible for parole until the maximum sentence has been served.” (Emphasis supplied.)

In the case sub judice, it is evident the trial court sentenced defendant as a “recidivist” under the provisions of OCGA § 17-10-7 (b) as the court ordered “that these sentences shall be served without eligibility for parole pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 17-10-7.”