Dobbs Houses, Inc. v. Brooks
[…] Nor can the regulation be said to be unreasonable. It is consistent with Missouri case law and statutory authority.2

The Commission had the authority to adopt the regulation at issue here. Absent any plain inconsistency or unreasonableness, the lower court was required to uphold and enforce that regulation. This it failed to do. As long as 4 CSR 180-2.060.1 remains in effect, a lay employee may not represent a corporate respondent before the Missouri Commission on Human Rights.

The judgment is reversed.

REINHARD, P.J., and CRIST, J., concur.

. Section 484.020 provides: “1. No person shall engage in the practice of law or do law business, as defined in section 484.010, or both, unless he shall have been duly licensed therefore and while his license therefore is in full force and effect, nor shall any association or corporation engage in the practice of the law or do law business as defined in section 484.010, or both.

2.Any person, association or corporation who shall violate the foregoing prohibition of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction therefore shall be punished by a fine not exceeding one hundred dollars and costs of prosecution and shall be subject to be sued for treble the amount which shall have been paid him or it for any service rendered in violation hereof by the person, firm, association or corporation paying the same within two years from the date the same shall have been paid and if within said time such person, firm, association or corporation shall neglect and fail to sue for or recover such treble amount, then the state of Missouri shall have the right to and shall sue for such treble amount and recover the same and upon the recovery thereof such treble amount shall be paid into the treasury of the state of Missouri.

3.It is hereby made the duty of the attorney general of the state of Missouri or the prosecuting attorney of any county or city in which service or process may be had upon the person, firm, association or corporation liable hereunder, to institute all suits necessary for the recovery by the state of Missouri of such amounts in the name and on behalf of the state.”

. It is also important to note that 4 CSR 180-2.-060 was adopted in 1975. Section 296.040.5 was amended in 1978. At that time, the legislature had the opportunity to change the rule and chose not to.