Dobbin Plantersville Water Supply Corporation v. Montgomery County Municipal Utility District No. 180
[…] Daves v. Dallas County, Tex ., 22 F.4th 522, 542 (5th Cir. 2022) (en banc) (quoting Davis v. Fed. Elec. Comm’n , 554 U.S. 724, 734 (2008)). Redressability is “a likelihood that the requested relief will redress [the alleged] injury.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env’t , 523 U.S. 83, 103, 118 S. Ct. 1003, 140 L. Ed. 2d 210 (1998). For an injury to be redressable, the plaintiff must “benefit in a tangible way from the court’s intervention.” Id . at 103 n.5 (citing Warth v. Seldin , 422 U.S. 490, 508, 95 S.Ct. 2197, 2210, 45 L.Ed.2d 343 (1975)).

Under Texas Water Code § 13.242(a), “a water supply . . . corporation may not in any way render retail water . . . service directly or indirectly to the public without first having obtained from the utility commission a [CCN]. . . .” MUD 180 asserts that it only began providing water service to Magnolia Springs after the Public Utility Commission decertified the subdivision from Dobbin’s state-issued Certificate, thereby eliminating Dobbin’s legal right under state law to provide water service to Magnolia