DNREC v. Grantham Lane Properties, LLC
[…] DNREC has shown that Defendant is the owner of a facility for liability purposes. However, DNREC has failed to make the required showing that a release of hazardous substances occurred. Defendant has not admitted to the release. Defendant is correct that no proper evidence has been offered in support of DNREC’s Motion that a release occurred. Given this absence of evidence, DNREC’s Motion for Summary Judgment is DENIED.

II. There Is a Genuine Issue of Material Fact Concerning the Identity of a Third Party Who Caused the Alleged Release.

A party found liable under HSCA §9105(a) is held “strictly liable, jointly and severally, for all costs associated with a release from a facility and for all natural resource damages resulting from the release.” 42,43

*8 The plain language holds the owner of a facility liable despite nonparticipation in activities or omissions causing or leading to the release of a hazardous substance. This interpretation is well-established in federal case law.