6 S.W.3d 181 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1999
[…] Mother filed an answer admitting Father is the natural father of Child and she is the natural mother of Child. Mother’s answer was accompanied by a counterclaim praying the trial court to “adjudicate [Father] responsible” for Mother’s “birthing expenses,” and to order Father to pay Mother child support and attorney fees.
Following a one-day trial, the trial court entered a judgment from which Mother brings this appeal.
Section 210.830, RSMo Cum.Supp.1998, a component of the Uniform Parentage Act, was in force when Father filed his petition. That section reads, in pertinent part:
“The child shall be made a party to any action commenced under sections 210.817 to 210.852.”
The record demonstrates, and the parties’ lawyers conceded at oral argument, that Child was never made a party.
In R.W.B. v. T. W., 947 S.W.2d 815 (Mo.App.