97 P.3d 675 | Or. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] ORS 174.010. Defendants’ construction of the statute would require us to do just that. We therefore reject their contention that consequential damages are not recoverable under ORS 92.018.
Defendants next contend that plaintiff failed to submit evidence from which the jury could find that their failure to partition the property caused plaintiff any damage. Plaintiff presented evidence that, because of defendants’ failure to partition the property, it did not learn that the property had
Affirmed.
ORS 92.016 provides:
“(1) No person shall sell any lot in any subdivision with respect to which approval is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 and 92.048 until such approval is obtained. No person shall negotiate to sell any lot in a subdivision until a tentative plan has been approved.
“(2) A person may negotiate to sell any parcel in a partition with respect to which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, prior to the approval of the tentative plan for the partition, but no person may sell any parcel in a partition for which approval of a tentative plan is required by any ordinance or regulation adopted under ORS 92.044 or 92.046, respectively, prior to such approval.”
ORS 92.025 provides, in part: