798 N.E.2d 535 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] Because Kokomo Academy is a secure facility and Washington Place is not, they are not "comparable" facilities for the purposes of Ind.Code § 31-37-19-23, and the trial court's decision to place D.J. at the Kokomo Academy, despite the availability of a placement at Washington Place, does not amount to an abuse of discretion.
Second, D.J. claims the court abused its discretion by placing him at the Kokomo Academy because it was not the "least harsh disposition available." (Br. of Appellant at 16.) Ind.Code § 31-37-18-6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents' home, consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the child's parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
Again, D.J.'s argument presumes that Kokomo Academy and Washington Place are "comparable" facilities.