Dixson v. State
[…] A violation of OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) ordinarily is only a misdemeanor, but when a violation involves certain aggravating circumstances, which are set out in OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A), it amounts to a felony. Dixson was charged with, and convicted of, a felony violation based on the aggravating circumstance described in OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) (iii). To ascertain the elements of the offense, then, we must look to both OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) and (b) (5) (A) (iii).

In pertinent part, OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) provides that it is unlawful for a driver “willfully to fail or refuse to bring his or her vehicle to a stop or otherwise to flee or attempt to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer when given a visual or an audible *388signal to bring the vehicle to a stop,” and it allows that the visual or audible signal “may be by hand, voice, emergency light, or siren.” A violation of OCGA § 40-6-395 (a) amounts to a felony under OCGA § 40-6-395 (b) (5) (A) (iii) if the driver, in the course of the violation, and “while fleeing or attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle or police officer in an attempt to escape arrest for any offense[, f]lees in traffic conditions which place the general public at risk of receiving serious injuries.” The indictment in this case alleges that Dixson: