Dixson v. State
[…] Thus, the evidence was sufficient to authorize the factfinder to find beyond a reasonable doubt that Dixson was guilty of fleeing and eluding. See Weir v. State, 257 Ga. App. 387 (571 SE2d 191) (2002) (conviction for fleeing and eluding affirmed where, after officer activated blue lights and sounded siren twice, defendant drove within the speed limit a short distance to his apartment and parked).

4. Although Dixson contends that the State failed to prove venue, OCGA § 16-8-11 provides that, when prosecuting charges for theft by receiving, “the crime shall be considered as having been committed in any county in which the accused exercised control over the property which was the subject of the theft.” Here, the State clearly demonstrated that venue was proper in Dawson County, where Dixson began driving away in a vehicle containing the stolen goods.