232 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 1995
[…] The letter was directed to the office of the fourth district, with copies to counsel and to the office of the third district. The letter provided as follows: “Please transfer the above-captioned file [Kenneth Dixon vs. United Illuminating] to the New Haven office. If a formal hearing has been scheduled, please cancel same and reschedule another case in its stead.”
General Statutes § 31-278 provides: “powers and duties of commissioners. Each commissioner shall, for the purposes of this chapter, have power to summon and examine under oath such witnesses, and may direct the production of, and examine or cause to be produced or examined, such books, records, vouchers, memoranda, documents, letters, contracts or other papers in relation to any matter at issue as he may find proper, and shall have the same powers in reference thereto as are vested in magistrates taking depositions and shall have the power to order depositions pursuant to section 52-148. He shall have power to certify to official acts and shall have all powers necessary to enable him to perform the duties imposed upon him by the provisions of this chapter. Each commissioner shall hear all claims and questions arising under this chapter in the district to which the commissioner is assigned and all such claims shall be filed in the district in which the claim arises, provided, if it is uncertain in which district a claim arises, or if a claim arises out of several injuries or occupational diseases which occurred in one or more districts, the commissioner to whom the first request for hearing is made shall hear and determine such claim to the same extent as if it arose solely within his own district. If a commissioner is disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing any matter, or if the parties shall so request and the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission finds that it will facilitate a speedier disposition of the claim, he shall designate some other commissioner to hear and decide such matter. The superior court, on application of a commissioner or the chairman
In a footnote to the ruling the chairman noted: “The representative of the employer was not the attorney representing the respondent-employer.”