232 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 1995
[…] However, Sec. 31-278 gives district commissioners jurisdiction of all claims and questions arising in their respective districts. . . . That constitutes a vague and limited definition of authority. Within those limits I have attempted to create the semblance of a centralized system for administration, but what little has been done in that regard has only been through moral suasion rather than through legal authority.” Report, p. A-2.
General Statutes § 31-301 provides in relevant part: “appeals to the compensation review board, payment op award during pendency of appeal, (a) At any time within ten days alter entry of an award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties. . . .”
General Statutes § 31-299b provides: “initial liability of last employer, reimbursement.