232 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 1995
[…] With respect to the reserved questions: We decline to answer questions 1 (a) and (b). We answer question 2, in both of its formulations, in the negative. The chairman’s order of transfer of the case is vacated, and the case is remanded to the board with direction to remand the case to the fourth district for further proceedings according to law.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 31-280 provides: “chairman of the workers’ compensation COMMISSION. POWERS AND DUTIES. BUDGET. REPORT OF expenses, (a) There shall continue to be a chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission selected by the governor as provided in section 31-276. The chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except appeals brought before the Compensation Review Board and except as provided in subdivision (14) of subsection (b) of this section. The chairman shall prepare the forms used by the commission, shall have custody of the insurance coverage cards, shall prepare and keep a list of self-insurers, shall prepare the annual report to the governor and shall publish, when necessary, bulletins showing the changes in the compensation law, with annotations to the Connecticut cases. The chairman shall be provided with sufficient staff to assist him in the performance of his duties. The chairman may, within available appropriations, appoint acting compensation commissioners on a per diem basis from among former workers’ compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar of this state. Any acting compensation commissioner appointed under this subsection shall be paid on a per diem basis in an amount to be determined by the commissioner of administrative services, subject to the provisions of section 4-40, and shall have all the powers and duties of compensation commissioners. The Workers’ Compensation Commission shall not be construed to be a commission or board subject to the provisions of section 4-9a.
“(b) The chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission shall:
“(1) Establish workers’ compensation districts and district offices within the state and assign compensation commissioners to the districts to hear all matters arising under this chapter within the districts;