232 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 1995
[…] The committee “found that the system’s current administrative structure is not responsive to the concerns of either employers, who pay for benefits, or employees, who receive benefits. Management is weak and accountability is lacking. District offices vary significantly in terms of outcomes and efficiency, and their operating policies and procedures are not uniform. Administrative resources for central and district office operations are inadequate, particu
In response, the 1991 General Assembly enacted No. 91-339 of the 1991 Public Acts. That act, much of which is now codified at § 31-280, made sweeping changes in the powers of the chairman. First, it eliminated the power of the chairman, first recognized in the 1980 legislation, to “hear any matter,” and substituted the provision that the “chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except appeals brought before the Compensation Review Board and except as provided in subdivision (14) of subsection (b) of this section,” which empowers the chairman to “preside over informal hearings in regard to compensation ... in order to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases.” General Statutes § 31-280 (a).
Second, the 1991 legislation removed the jurisdictional language from § 31-278 that had been identified as being in tension with the chairman’s previous administrative power over the commissioners’ hearing calendars. In its place, the legislation provided that “[e]ach
Third, that legislation gave the chairman additional, extensive administrative powers and responsibilities, many of which are specified in § 31-280 (b). The three powers of the chairman that are at issue in this case are the powers to: “(6) Allocate the resources of the commission to carry out the purposes of this chapter . . . (14) Control the hearing calendars of the compensation commissioners, and if necessary, preside over informal hearings in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter in order to facilitate the timely and efficient processing of cases . . . [and] (16) Direct and supervise all administrative affairs of the commission.” General Statutes § 31-280 (b) (6), (14) and (16).