232 Conn. 758 | Conn. | 1995
[…] That is not the type of claim that falls within the chairman’s administrative authority to determine. Rather, such a claim is subject to resolution pursuant to § 31-278. See footnote 4.
Pursuant to § 31-278, an aggrieved party may file a motion for the commissioner to disqualify himself or herself. Prior to the 1991 legislation, General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-278 provided that “[i]f a commissioner is disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing any matter, or if the parties shall so request and the commissioner finds that it will facilitate a speedier disposition of the claim, he shall designate some other commissioner to hear and decide such matter . . . .” Under that provision, a party who claimed that a commissioner was biased could move that the commissioner disqualify himself or herself, and the commissioner’s ruling thereon would be subject to appellate review. See Kirsten v. B. F. Goodrich Sponge Products, Inc., 178 Conn. 401, 423 A.2d 95 (1979) (appeal to Court of Common Pleas); Sullivan v. Northwind Energy Insulators, Inc., 2 Conn. App. 689, 483 A.2d 618 (1984), cert. denied, 195 Conn. 801, 487 A.2d 564 (1985) (appeal to compensation review division); Romeo v. H & L
Under the 1991 legislation, § 31-278 was amended to provide that “[i]f a commissioner is disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing any matter, or if the parties shall so request and the chairman of the Workers’ Compensation Commission finds that it will facilitate a speedier disposition of the claim, he shall designate some other commissioner to hear and decide such matter.” Thus, the only difference in the disqualification process created by the 1991 legislation was to lodge in the chairman, rather than the disqualified commissioner, the power to designate the other commissioner to hear and decide the claim.