Dixon v. Stephenson Inc.
[…] Given the close proximity of Alexandria, Virginia, where defendant's plant operates, to Maryland, where the plaintiff resides, and the District of Columbia, there appears to be no compelling reason to transfer this case to Virginia.

ORDERED that defendant's motion to dismiss is hereby denied; and it is

FURTHER ORDERED that plaintiff amend service of process in accordance with this Opinion; and it is

FURTHER ORDERED that the parties shall appear for a status call on March 13, 1985 at 9:15 A.M. prepared to discuss all scheduling matters.

NOTES

[1] 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) states:

In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under Section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.

[2] The Virginia Code provisions establishing a Virginia Equal Employment Opportunity Committee and a Human Rights Commission set out a policy against age discrimination but do not prohibit age discrimination.