Dixon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] The Wakefield study posits an association between MMR, severe gastrointestinal disorders, and autistic-like syndromes. The association arises from a study of biopsies from autistic children who also had a live measles vaccine strain in their intestines. Current research on this association also documents incidents of the measles vaccine in cerebral spinal fluid. See generally Wakefield et al., Enterocolitis in Children with Developmental Disorders, 95 American J. of Gastroenterology, 2285-95 (Sept.2000).

. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) states in pertinent part:

*8(1) Compensation shall be awarded under the Program to a petitioner if the special master or court finds on the record as a whole-
(A) that the petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence the matters required in the petition by section 300aa-11(c)(1) of this title and
(B) that there is not a preponderance of the evidence that the illness, disability, injury, condition, or death described in the petition is due to factors unrelated to the administration of the vaccine described in the petition.

(Emphasis added).

. For example, petitioners contend the Special Master impermissibly ignored evidence contrary to Dr. Shafrir’s opinion, including the following so-called "unchallenged facts in the record," which petitioners characterize as "substantial evidence:”