Dixon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Dr. Schweller, on the other hand, did testify that Noah more likely than not suffered an encephalopathy. Id. at 8 (citing Tr. of March 20, 2003 Ev. Hearing at 34-35, 37:12-13). The Special Master, however, discounted the testimony because Dr. Schweller could not develop an accurate temporal association with the May 14, 1999 MMR because of Mrs. Dixon’s unclear narratives. Id. This conclusion is not bereft of rationality. See Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148; 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”).

Furthermore, the Special Master’s finding that Dr. Shafrir’s opinion was credible also had a rational basis in fact. While Dr.