Dixon v. Secretary of the Department of Health & Human Services
[…] Id. (citing Grant v. Sec’y of the Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 956 F.2d 1144, 1148 (Fed.Cir.1992)). A persuasive medical theory, moreover, is the product of a “logical sequence of cause and effect showing that the vaccination was the reason for the injury.” Id.; Hines v. Sec’y of the Dept. of Health and Human Servs., 940 F.2d 1518, 1525 (Fed.Cir.1991). Finally, a reputable medical opinion or scientific explanation must support this logical sequence of cause and effect. Grant, 956 F.2d at 1148; 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-13(a)(1) (“The special master or court may not make such a finding based on the claims of a petitioner alone, unsubstantiated by medical records or by medical opinion.”).

A petitioner will not succeed, however, solely on the basis of its preponderant evidence demonstrating causation-in-fact.