713 So. 2d 1255 | La. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] However, we decline to do so, finding that the ruling at issue does not meet the criteria of Herlitz Construction Company, Inc. v. Hotel Investors of New Iberia, Inc., 396 So. 2d 878 (La. 1981).
In requesting that this court exercise its supervisory jurisdiction, defendant asserts that this case satisfies the Herlitz criteria, arguing that the judge was clearly wrong in ordering the evaluation. However, we note that LSA-R.S. 23:1124.1 provides that "the hearing officer, on his own motion, may order *1258 that any claimant appearing before it be examined by other physicians." Additionally, a reversal of the judge's order of the evaluation would not terminate the litigation, as there has been no ruling on the merits of the case.
CONCLUSION
In the instant matter, no irreparable injury has been shown, and the judgment before us is not appealable.