Dix v. American Bankers Life Assurance Co.
[…] Black, supra, pp 116-119. Even if plaintiffs’ complaint alleged innocent misrepresentation, the concerns of Freeman would still be present.

Plaintiffs finally contend that this Court should not follow Freeman because of its "ancient vintage”. We do not believe, however, that the market place has changed so drastically that this Court should distinguish Freeman.

B. Michigan Consumer Protection Act

Section 3(1) of the MCPA, MCL 445.903; MSA 19.418(3), prohibits certain unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce. Section 11, MCL 445.911; MSA 19.418(11), specifically provides for a class action to redress violations of § 3:

"(3) A person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing or injured in this state for the actual damages caused by any of the following:
"(a) A method, act, or practice in trade or commerce defined as unlawful under section 3.”