Division of Occupational Safety & Health of the Industrial Commission v. Chuck Westenburg Concrete Contractors, Inc.
[…] This was also supported by Westenburg Contractors’ expert, Brian Murphy, who testified that he was unaware of any training for Westenburg Contractors’ employees that would allow them to determine whether the excavation was safe. Despite what appears to be uncontradicted evidence that there was no excavation training, the review board reversed this citation without explanation. This was clear error.

*272¶ 56 ADOSH next argues that the review board erred by reversing the $25,000 penalty it assessed to Westenburg Contractors for a wilful violation causing an employee’s death. A.R.S. § 23-418.01 provides in relevant part:

A An additional penalty of twenty-five thousand dollars shall be assessed by the commission against an employer who is assessed a penalty under § 23-^418, subsection A for each employee injury resulting in permanent disability or death if the commission finds all of the following: