Division of Labor Standards Enforcement v. Dick Bullis, Inc.
[…] Appellant was free to accept or reject employment with respondent. In fact, she was employed by respondent company on two separate occasions under the same type of compensation arrangement. There was no breach of contract. Either party could terminate the agreement at any time.

Finally, even if the provisions were to be regarded as a forfeiture, it would not be invalid. Contracts are construed strictly against forfeitures or as liberally as possible to prevent them. (Cantlay and Tanzola, Inc. v. Ingels (1939) 31 Cal.App.2d 553 [88 P.2d 141].) Civil Code section 1442 provides that “A condition involving a forfeiture must be strictly interpreted against the party for whose benefit it is created.” However, where intent is clear and the terms of a contract are unambiguous, the forfeiture will be upheld. (Universal Sales Corp. v. Cal. etc. Mfg. Co. (1942) 20 Cal.2d 751 [128 P.2d 665]; Alamo School Dist. v. Jones (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 180 [6 Cal.Rptr. 272].)

The judgment is affirmed.