320 F.2d 729 | D.C. Cir. | 1963
[…] Rothman, 112 U.S.App.D.C. 2, 298 F.2d 330 (1962), and eases cited. The General Counsel’s decision to defer action on the Union’s charge was within this discretion. The Union relies on very different cases, e. g., Office Employees International Union, etc. v. National Labor Relations Board, 353 U.S. 313, 315, 77 S.Ct. 799, 800, 1 L.Ed.2d 846 (1957). In that case the Board “engrafted a blanket exemption upon the Act”. We affirm the District Court’s action because we think the complaint did not state a claim upon which relief could be granted.
Affirmed.
. By Section 3(d) of the National Labor Relations Act, as amended, 61 Stat. 139 (1947), 73 Stat. 542 (1959), 29 U.S.C., Supp. IV, § 153(d), the General Counsel, who is appointed by the President, is given “final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints * * * and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board * *