Diversified Investment Partnership v. Department of Social & Health Services
[…] The Court of Appeals certified the case to this court pursuant to RCW 2.06.030. We reverse.

[1] A statute is presumed constitutional and the party challenging it has the burden to prove it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Brayman, 110 Wash. 2d 183, 193, 751 P.2d 294 (1988).

*24 Const. art. 2, § 1 (amend. 72) provides:

The legislative authority of the state of Washington shall be vested in the legislature, consisting of a senate and house of representatives, which shall be called the legislature of the state of Washington ...

Plaintiff contends RCW 74.46.840 violates this constitutional provision because it delegates legislative authority to agencies of the federal government. RCW 74.46.840 provides:

If any part of this chapter and RCW 18.51.145 and 74.09.120 is found by an agency of the federal government to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed condition to the receipts of federal funds to the state, the conflicting part of this chapter and RCW 18.51.145 and 74.09.120 is hereby declared inoperative solely to the extent of the conflict and with respect to the agencies directly affected, and such finding or determination shall not affect the operation of the remainder of this chapter and RCW 18.51.145 and 74.09.120 in its application to the agencies concerned. In the event that any portion of this chapter and RCW 18.51.145 and 74.09.120 is found to be in conflict with federal requirements which are a prescribed condition to the receipt of federal funds, the secretary, to the extent that the secretary finds it to be consistent with the general policies and intent of chapters 18.51, 74.09, and 74.46 RCW, may adopt such rules as to resolve a specific conflict and which do meet minimum federal requirements. In addition, the secretary shall submit to the next regular session of the legislature a summary of the specific rule changes made and recommendations for statutory resolution of the conflict.

The Legislature is prohibited from delegating its purely legislative functions. See Hi-Starr, Inc. v. Liquor Control Bd., 106 Wash. 2d 455, 458, 722 P.2d 808 (1986); State ex rel. Namer Inv. Corp. v. Williams, 73 Wash. 2d 1, 8-9, 435 P.2d 975 (1968).