Ditmore v. Michalik
[…] That the deed provided for an automatic reversion in the event of a violation, and hence a right of reversion, was enough to invoke the rules contained in M.C.L. § 554.62; MSA 26.49(12) and M.C.L. § 554.65; MSA 26.49(15).

Defendants assert on appeal that the entry of the judgment in the 1963 case satisfied M.C.L. § 554.65; MSA 26.49(15).[5] We disagree. The judgment contained no indication regarding Portage Lake Land Company's desire to preserve the right of termination, nor did it "describe the land involved and the nature of such right of termination, including the *469 specified contingency, and ... state the name and address of the owner of such right of termination." Defendants also argue that an affidavit of interest, recorded in 1982, satisfied the requirements of M.C.L. § 554.65; MSA 26.49(15). This argument is without merit for two reasons.