Ditmore v. Michalik
[…] II. Enforceability of Deed Restrictions

Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in determining that the conditional language contained in their deed precluded them from erecting a fence. According to plaintiffs, defendants' right to enforce any deed restrictions terminated because they failed to comply with the recording requirements of M.C.L. § 554.65; MSA 26.49(15). Resolution of this issue entails a matter of statutory construction. We review such questions de novo. Oxendine v. Secretary of State, 237 Mich.App. 346, 348-349, 602 N.W.2d 847 (1999).

MCL 554.62; MSA 26.49(12) provides as follows:

If the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years after the terminable interest is created, the right of termination by reason of the specified contingency shall be unenforceable.

MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15) further provides: