Ditchkus Real Estate Co. v. Storm
[…] The plaintiff failed to produce a buyer ready, willing and able to enter into a viable sales contract during the time period when a valid listing agreement was in effect. Considering all the facts contained in the record construed in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, we conclude that the trial court correctly found no contested issues of material fact and properly granted summary judgment to the defendant.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 20-325a provides in pertinent part: “(a) No person who is not licensed under the provisions of this chapter, and who was not so licensed at the time he performed the acts or rendered the services for which recovery is sought, shall commence or bring any action in any court of this state, after October 1,1971, to recover any commission, compensation or other payment in respect of any act done or service rendered by him, the doing or rendering of which is prohibited under the provisions of this chapter except by persons duly licensed under this chapter.

“(b) No person, licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall commence or bring any action in respect of any acts done or services rendered after October 1,1971, as set forth in subsection (a), unless such acts or services were rendered pursuant to a contract or authorization from the person for whom such acts were done or services rendered. To satisfy the requirements of this subsection any such contract or authorization shall (1) be in writing, (2) contain the names and addresses of all the parties thereto, (3) show the date on which such contract was entered into or such authorization was given, (4) contain the conditions of such contract or authorization and (5) be signed by the owner or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner only by a written document executed in the manner provided for conveyances in section 47-5, and by the real estate broker or his authorized agent.”