District of Columbia v. Woody
[…] Here, the trial court, by resolving the merits of appellee’s claim and ordering the award of damages flowing therefrom based solely on a finding of constitutional infirmity, violated the dictates of Carey. We, therefore, reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand to the trial court with orders that it further remand the case to the Department6 for a *327hearing consistent with the procedures we set out in District of Columbia v. Jones, supra.7

Reversed and remanded.

. 5 U.S.C. § 6324(a) provides:

(a) Sick leave may not be charged to the account of a member of the Metropolitan Police force ... for an absence due to injury or illness resulting from the performance of duty.

. Sick leave pay accrues to police officers on the basis of one-half day for each biweekly pay period. 5 U.S.C. § 6307(a) (1976). Absences for illnesses or injuries not incurred in the line of duty are charged to the sick leave account of the police officer.