District of Columbia v. Woody
[…] . In a related action, Woody appealed from a 1981 finding of the Police and Firemen’s Retirement and Relief Board that he was not permanently disabled from useful and efficient service as a police officer due to hearing loss, ringing in his ears and dizziness. This court affirmed the Board in a per curiam order. Woody v. Police & Firemen’s Retirement & Relief Bd., D.C.App., 441 A.2d 987 (1982).

. Chief O’Bryant’s decision was not included in the record on appeal.

. In addition, we do not agree that appellee is entitled to recover back pay under the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596 (Supp. IV 1980), at this time. Section 5596(b)(1) reads:

(b)(1) An employee of an agency [including the District of Columbia government] who, on the basis of a timely appeal or an administrative determination ... is found by appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or differentials of the employee—
(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect—
(i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances, or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would have earned or received during the period if the personnel action had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through other employment during that period; ....

“In general, where adverse actions are taken by agencies without providing adverse action procedures, the action constitutes an ‘unjustified or unwarranted personnel action’ within the meaning of the Back Pay Act, and entitles the employee to back pay.” Summers v. Unit*327ed States, 648 F.2d 1324, 1327 (Ct.Cl.1971) (citations omitted).