22 Cl. Ct. 36 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] ******
(B) any recovery exclusion;
******
(F) any claim of right.
(2) After such a case is closed or dismissed, the debtor shall succeed to any tax attribute to which the estate succeeded under paragraph (1) of this subsection but that was not utilized by the estate____
Thus, 11 U.S.C. § 346(a) establishes that federal tax law governs the transfer of federal tax attributes between a debtor and a bankrupt’s estate. That transfer is governed by I.R.C. § 1398 (1954), which provides, in part:
(a) Cases to Which Section Applies.— ... this section shall apply to any case under chapter 7 (relating to liquidations) or chapter 11 (relating to reorganization) of title 11 of the United States Code in which the debtor is an individual.
******
(g) Estate Succeeds to Tax Attributes of Debtor. — The estate shall succeed to and take into account the following items ... of the debtor—
(1) Net operating loss carryovers.— The net operating loss carryovers determined under section 172.
(2) Charitable contributions carryovers. — The carryover of excess charitable contributions determined under section 170(d)(1).
(3) Recovery exclusion. — Any recovery exclusion under section 111 (relating to recovery of bad debts, prior taxes, and delinquency amounts).
(4) Credit carryovers, etc. — The carryovers of any credit, and all other items which, but for the commencement of the case, would be required to be taken into account by the debtor with respect to the credit.
(5) Capital loss carryovers. — The capital loss carryover determined under section 1212.
(6) Basis, holding period, and character of assets. — In the case of any asset acquired (other than one by sale or exchange) by the estate from the debt- or, the basis, holding period, and character it had in the hands of the debtor.
(7) Other attributes. — Other tax attributes of the debtor, to the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.
(i) Debtor Succeeds to Tax Attributes of Estate. — In the case of a termination of an estate, the debtor shall succeed*52 to and take into account the items referred to in paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (g) in a manner similar to that provided in such paragraphs (but taking into account that the transfer is from the estate to the debtor instead of from the debtor to the estate).