22 Cl. Ct. 36 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Moreover, because of his lack of knowledge and the poor condition of the books and records, plaintiff could not have understood them if he had obtained them. Even Dean Bartlett, A & S’s accountant, had difficulty making sense of them.
. Plaintiff took out a $15,000 loan on February 1, 1984, which had a maturity date of May 1, 1984, to help pay the IRS after learning of the tax delinquencies. At this point A & S had no credit.
. I.R.C. § 6511(a) (1982), provides that "[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return if filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid. Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title which is required to be paid by means of a stamp shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the tax was paid."
. I.R.C. § 7422(a) (1982), provides: "No suit ... shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any ... tax ... erroneously ... collected ... or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund ... has been duly filed----” (Emphasis added). Trout v.