22 Cl. Ct. 36 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title which is required to be paid by means of a stamp shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the tax was paid."
. I.R.C. § 7422(a) (1982), provides: "No suit ... shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any ... tax ... erroneously ... collected ... or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund ... has been duly filed----” (Emphasis added). Trout v. United States, 1 Cl.Ct. 219, 221 (1983). Therefore, filing a claim within the period allowed under the statute of limitations is a prerequisite to satisfying the tax jurisdiction of this court under I.R.C. § 7422 (1982).