22 Cl. Ct. 36 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] Therefore, plaintiff contends that its suit for the recovery of the $5,544.19 is within the applicable two year statute of limitations.
A. Waiver.
RUSCC 12(h)(3) provides:
Whenever it appears by suggestion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action.
In tax refund suits in the Claims Court, the timely filing of a claim is a condition precedent to this court’s jurisdiction.
B. Standing.
I.R.C. § 6402(a) (1981) provides:
In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c) and (d), refund any balance to such person.
Defendant contends in its post-trial brief that the IRS is authorized to pay refunds “only” to the person who made the overpayment, citing I.R.C. § 6402(a) (1981).