22 Cl. Ct. 36 | Ct. Cl. | 1990
[…] . I.R.C. § 7422(a) (1982), provides: "No suit ... shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any ... tax ... erroneously ... collected ... or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund ... has been duly filed----” (Emphasis added). Trout v. United States, 1 Cl.Ct. 219, 221 (1983). Therefore, filing a claim within the period allowed under the statute of limitations is a prerequisite to satisfying the tax jurisdiction of this court under I.R.C. § 7422 (1982).
. 11 U.S.C. § 521 provides: "The debtor shall— (1) file a list of creditors, and unless the court orders otherwise, a schedule of assets and liabilities, and a statement of the debtor’s financial affairs....”