Dist. School Bd. of Putnam Cty. v. Dm Roderick Obo Mercer
[…] We write this opinion to clarify the role of the appellate court in reviewing cases brought under Florida's plan for the education of handicapped children. See Florida Administrative Code Rules 6A-6.01-6.83. When Florida adopted the plan for educating handicapped children, the legislature basically followed the federal Education of the Handicapped Act, 20 U.S.C. §§ 1400-1485 (1990), with one important exception: review of the state administrative agency's action may occur in the district court of appeal without the aggrieved party first bringing a civil action at the trial court level.[1] Section 230.23(4)(m)5, Florida Statutes (1991) provides that a party aggrieved by the final order of the hearing officer has two choices: the party may either "bring a civil action in the circuit court" or the party may request "an impartial review of the hearing officer's order by the district court of appeal as provided by s. 120.68." In order to make the choice meaningful, we find that the legislature intended a distinction.