Dish Network, L.L.C. v. Magembe
[…] Id.

The FCA authorizes statutory damages for Defendant’s violations of Section 605(e)(4) in the amount of $10,000 to $100,000 for each violation. 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II), (ii). The DMCA authorizes statutory damages for each of Defendant’s violations of section 1201(a)(2) or 1201(b)(1) “in the sum of not less than $200 or more than $2,500.” 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A). Defendant violated the FCA and DMCA each time that he distributed a Device Code that provided access to the Service. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(4) (“[T ]he prohibited activity established herein as it applies to each such device shall be deemed a separate violation.”); 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(A) (authorizing statutory damages “per act of circumvention, device, product, component, offer, or performance of s ervice”).

Plaintiffs requested statutory damages of $2,500 for each instance in which Defendant distributed a Device Code and the corresponding Service, which is appropriate under the FCA and DMCA.