Disabled American Veterans v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] REVERSED.

. All section references are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as in effect for the years in issue, unless otherwise indicated.

. Section 512 of the Code addresses Unrelated Business Taxable Income (UBTI) and lists several exceptions and modifications to the basic rule of taxability. Section 512(b)(2) is one such modification. It states:

There shall be excluded all royalties (including overriding royalties) whether measured by production or by gross or taxable income from the property, and all deductions directly connected with such income.

. DAV1 addressed additional issues which are not before us today. These supplemental issues did not affect the Court of Claims ruling on the "royalties” issue.