256 Conn. 764 | Conn. | 2001
[…] In a final decision issued August 23, 1995, the [commission] ordered disclosure of the names of one hundred employees who had not objected to such disclosure, but denied access to the other seventy-three employees who had either objected to such disclosure or had taken significant steps to protect their addresses from the public domain. Youngquist then filed an appeal to the Superior Court.”
General Statutes § 1-214, formerly § l-20a, provides in relevant part: “(b) Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees’ personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned ....
“(c) A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned . . .
It should be noted that these prior incidents did not involve Youngquist.